Yizkor Books Included in the Genealogy Indexer Search Engine

Many yizkor books written at least partly in Hebrew or Yiddish, so you should try your search terms (e.g., surnames) in those languages, in addition to spelling them in Latin letters. You can use the keyboard icon next to the search box to enter Hebrew letters or you can enable automated transliteration from Latin letters to Hebrew and Yiddish spellings by changing the default search option "Add Latin → Cyrillic" to "Add Latin → Cyrillic + Hebrew." With automated transliteration, you can type a search term in Latin letters and find matches in Hebrew or Yiddish.

For updates, subscribe to our mailing list or follow @gindexer on Twitter. Most recent additions.

  1. Belarus

  2. Grodno Gubernia

  3. Amdur (1973) {y11}
  4. Antopal (1972) {y15}
  5. Antopal (1967) {y16}
  6. Bereza Kartuska (1993) {y45}
  7. Bereza Kartuska (1974) {y47}
  8. Bereza Kartuska (1958) {y46}
  9. Bielsk Podlaski (1975) {y75}
  10. Bransk (2001) {y85}
  11. Brzesc nad Bugiem (1958) {y90}
  12. Brzesc nad Bugiem (1954) {y89}
  13. Byten (1954) {y101}
  14. Ciechanowiec (1964) {y116}
  15. Dereczyn (1972) {y137}
  16. Drohiczyn Poleski (1958) {y146}
  17. Dziatlava (1957) {y159}
  18. Goniadz (1960) {y174}
  19. Grodek (1963) {y182}
  20. Grodno (1973) {y183}
  21. Horodec (1949) {y189}
  22. Indura (1973) {y201}
  23. Janow Poleski (1969) {y205}
  24. Kamieniec Litewski (1970) {y223}
  25. Kobryn (1951) {y235}
  26. Kobryn (1951) {y236}
  27. Krynki (1970) {y262}
  28. Molczadz (1973) {y331}
  29. Minsk Gubernia

  30. Babruisk (1967) {y20}
  31. Baranavichy (1964) {y30}
  32. Baranavichy (1953) {y29}
  33. Bobruisk, Vol. I (1967) {y341}
  34. Bobruisk, Vol. II (1967) {y342}
  35. Dawidgrodek (1981) {y131}
  36. Dawidgrodek (1957) {y130}
  37. Dokszyce (1970) {y143}
  38. Ivenets (1973) {y202}
  39. Kleck (1959) {y232}
  40. Korelicze (1973) {y250}
  41. Lachwa (1957) {y270}
  42. Lakhovits (1948) {y271}
  43. Lenin (1957) {y278}
  44. Lubcza (1971) {y300}
  45. Luniniec (1952) {y307}
  46. Minsk (1975) {y326}
  47. Mir (1962) {y327}
  48. Vilna Gubernia

    same as under Lithuania, below
  49. Vitebsk Gubernia

    same as under Latvia, below
  50. Bulgaria

  51. Bulgaria (1967) {y97}
  52. Croatia

  53. Cakovec (1977) {y102}
  54. Hungary

  55. Balmazujvaros (1970) {y26}
  56. Csenger (1966) {y119}
  57. Debrecen (1970) {y135}
  58. Derecske (1984) {y136}
  59. Eger (1975) {y163}
  60. Kisvarda (1980) {y231}
  61. Mad (1974) {y309}
  62. Carpathian Ruthenia

  63. Beregszasz (1989) {y43}
  64. Carpatho-Ruthenia (1991) {y105}
  65. Carpatho-Ruthenia (1968) {y103}
  66. Carpatho-Ruthenia (1959) {y104}
  67. Kosyno (1988) {y255}
  68. Abauj-Torna County

    see Kosice under Slovakia, below
  69. Transylvania

    same as under Romania, below
  70. Latvia + Estonia

  71. Latvia (1972) {y276}
  72. Latvia (1971) {y275}
  73. Latvia (1953) {y277}
  74. Vitebsk Gubernia

  75. Daugavpils (1974) {y129}
  76. Lithuania

  77. Lithuania (1990) {y287}
  78. Lithuania (1974) {y286}
  79. Lithuania, Vol. III (1959) {y345}
  80. Lithuania, Vol. IV (1959) {y346}
  81. Lithuania, Vol. I (1959) {y343}
  82. Lithuania, Vol. II (1959) {y344}
  83. Lithuania (1951) {y290}
  84. Kovno Gubernia

  85. Braslaw (1986) {y86}
  86. Dusetos (1989) {y155}
  87. Gargzdai (1980) {y170}
  88. Jonava (1972) {y212}
  89. Jurbarkas (1991) {y214}
  90. Kedainiai (1977) {y227}
  91. Suwalki Gubernia

  92. Augustow (1966) {y19}
  93. Marijampole (1986) {y312}
  94. Suwalki (1961) {y23}
  95. Vilna Gubernia

  96. Ashmiany (1969) {y18}
  97. Bielica (1968) {y70}
  98. Dolhinow (1985) {y144}
  99. Druja (1973) {y148}
  100. Dukszty (1965) {y151}
  101. Dziewieniszki (1977) {y160}
  102. Dzisna (1969) {y162}
  103. Ejszyszki (1949) {y164}
  104. Glebokie (1956) {y172}
  105. Holszany (1965) {y188}
  106. Ilja (1962) {y200}
  107. Iwie (1968) {y203}
  108. Kobylnik (1967) {y237}
  109. Krzywicze (1976) {y265}
  110. Lida (1970) {y281}
  111. Lipniszki (1968) {y284}
  112. Merkine (1988) {y316}
  113. Macedonia

  114. Monastir (1972) {y332}
  115. Moldova/Bessarabia

  116. Akkerman (1983) {y8}
  117. Balti (1993) {y27}
  118. Bender (1975) {y42}
  119. Bessarabia, Vol. I (1973) {y336}
  120. Bessarabia, Vol. II (1973) {y337}
  121. Bessarabia (1971) {y52}
  122. Bessarabia, Vol. I (1959) {y338}
  123. Bessarabia, Vol. II (1959) {y339}
  124. Bessarabia, Vol. III (1959) {y340}
  125. Bessarabia (1952) {y53}
  126. Brichany (1963) {y87}
  127. Brichevo (1970) {y88}
  128. Dumbraveny (1974) {y153}
  129. Dumbraveny (1973) {y152}
  130. Kalarash (1966) {y215}
  131. Kapreshty (1980) {y224}
  132. Khotin (1974) {y229}
  133. Lipkany (1963) {y283}
  134. Lipkany (1957) {y282}
  135. Markuleshty (1977) {y313}
  136. Kherson Gubernia

    same as under Ukraine, below
  137. Poland

  138. Aleksandrow (1968) {y10}
  139. Amshinov (1961) {y12}
  140. Andrychow (1967) {y13}
  141. Annopol (1978) {y14}
  142. Apt (1966) {y17}
  143. Bardo (1974) {y34}
  144. Bedzin (1959) {y38}
  145. Belchatow (1951) {y39}
  146. Biala Rawska (1972) {y59}
  147. Bialobrzegi (1991) {y66}
  148. Biezun (1956) {y77}
  149. Brzeziny (1961) {y92}
  150. Bychawa (1969) {y100}
  151. Chelm (1981) {y107}
  152. Chelm (1954) {y106}
  153. Chmielnik (1960) {y108}
  154. Chorzele (1967) {y111}
  155. Ciechanow (1962) {y115}
  156. Czestochowa (1967) {y124}
  157. Czestochowa (1966) {y122}
  158. Czestochowa (1958) {y120}
  159. Czestochowa (1949) {y121}
  160. Czestochowa (1947) {y123}
  161. Czyzewo (1961) {y126}
  162. Dabrowa Gornicza (1971) {y127}
  163. Deblin (1969) {y133}
  164. Deblin (1969) {y134}
  165. Dzialoszyce (1973) {y158}
  166. Falenica (1967) {y165}
  167. Gabin (1969) {y5}
  168. Glinojeck (1976) {y173}
  169. Gora Kalwaria (1975) {y175}
  170. Gostynin (1960) {y178}
  171. Goworowo (1966) {y179}
  172. Grabowiec (1975) {y180}
  173. Grajewo (1950) {y181}
  174. Grojec (1955) {y184}
  175. Horodlo (1966) {y192}
  176. Horodlo (1960) {y191}
  177. Hrubieszow (1962) {y195}
  178. Jadow (1966) {y204}
  179. Jedrzejow (1965) {y208}
  180. Jedwabne (1980) {y209}
  181. Jozefow (1974) {y213}
  182. Kalisz (1968) {y217}
  183. Kalisz (1961) {y216}
  184. Kaluszyn (1977) {y219}
  185. Kaluszyn (1961) {y220}
  186. Kazimierz (1970) {y226}
  187. Kielce (1981) {y230}
  188. Klobucko (1960) {y233}
  189. Kock (1964) {y238}
  190. Kolno (1971) {y240}
  191. Kolo (1958) {y241}
  192. Konin (1968) {y247}
  193. Koprzywnica (1971) {y248}
  194. Kozieniec (1969) {y257}
  195. Krasnik (1973) {y260}
  196. Krasnobrod (1956) {y261}
  197. Kurow (1955) {y266}
  198. Kurzeniec (1956) {y267}
  199. Kutno (1968) {y1}
  200. Lask (1968) {y274}
  201. Lask (1967) {y273}
  202. Lipno (1988) {y285}
  203. Lomza (1957) {y296}
  204. Lomza (1952) {y295}
  205. Lomza (1946) {y294}
  206. Lowicz (1966) {y298}
  207. Lubartow (1947) {y299}
  208. Makow-Mazowiecki (1969) {y310}
  209. Markuszow (1955) {y314}
  210. Michow Lubelski (1987) {y317}
  211. Miechow (1971) {y318}
  212. Minsk-Mazowiecki (1977) {y325}
  213. Mlawa (1950) {y329}
  214. Otwock (1968) {y64}
  215. Staszow (1962) {y61}
  216. Bialystok (1982) {y67}
  217. Bialystok (1951) {y68}
  218. Bialystok, Vol. I (1949) {y349}
  219. Bialystok, Vol. II (1949) {y350}
  220. Lodz (1974) {y292}
  221. Lodz (1943) {y291}
  222. Lublin (1957) {y301}
  223. Lublin (1952) {y302}
  224. Galicia

  225. Baligrod (1964) {y24}
  226. Baranow (1964) {y32}
  227. Belz (1974) {y41}
  228. Berezhany (1978) {y48}
  229. Biecz (1959) {y69}
  230. Bielsko-Biala (1973) {y76}
  231. Bobrka (1964) {y80}
  232. Bolechow (1957) {y82}
  233. Borszczow (1960) {y84}
  234. Brzezany (1978) {y91}
  235. Brzozow (1984) {y94}
  236. Buchach (1955) {y95}
  237. Budzanow (1968) {y96}
  238. Bursztyn (1960) {y98}
  239. Busk (1965) {y99}
  240. Chorostkow (1968) {y110}
  241. Chrzanow (1992) {y112}
  242. Chrzanow (1989) {y114}
  243. Chrzanow (1949) {y113}
  244. Cieszanow (1969) {y117}
  245. Czortkow (1967) {y125}
  246. Debica (1960) {y132}
  247. Dobromil (1980) {y140}
  248. Drohobycz (1959) {y147}
  249. Dynow (1979) {y157}
  250. Dynow (1950) {y156}
  251. Galicia (1968) {y169}
  252. Galicia (1964) {y167}
  253. Galicia (1945) {y168}
  254. Gliniany (1950) {y71}
  255. Gliniany (1950) {y72}
  256. Gorlice (1962) {y176}
  257. Horodenka (1963) {y190}
  258. Husiatyn (1977) {y199}
  259. Husiatyn (1968) {y198}
  260. Husiatyn (1965) {y197}
  261. Iavoriv (1979) {y63}
  262. Iavoriv (1950) {y62}
  263. Jaroslaw (1978) {y206}
  264. Jaryczow Nowy (1948) {y207}
  265. Jezierna (1971) {y210}
  266. Jezierzany (1959) {y211}
  267. Kalusz (1980) {y218}
  268. Kolbuszowa (1971) {y239}
  269. Kolomyia (1972) {y242}
  270. Kolomyia (1957) {y243}
  271. Komarno (1965) {y246}
  272. Korczyna (1967) {y249}
  273. Kosow (1964) {y253}
  274. Krakow (1967) {y258}
  275. Krakow (1959) {y259}
  276. Kuty (1993) {y269}
  277. Kuty (1958) {y268}
  278. Lancut (1963) {y2}
  279. Lesko (1964) {y279}
  280. Lezajsk (1969) {y280}
  281. Mielec (1979) {y322}
  282. Mielnica (1994) {y323}
  283. Mikulince (1985) {y324}
  284. Mosty-Wielkie, Vol. I (1975) {y347}
  285. Mosty-Wielkie, Vol. II (1975) {y348}
  286. Radikhov (1976) {y35}
  287. Rawa Ruska (1973) {y73}
  288. Rohatyn (1962) {y3}
  289. Rzeszow (1967) {y74}
  290. Sambir (1980) {y6}
  291. Skala-Podilska (2009) {y109}
  292. Skala-Podilska (1978) {y93}
  293. Skalat (1971) {y60}
  294. Lwow (1956) {y308}
  295. Przemysl (1964) {y4}
  296. Pomerania

  297. Golub-Dobrzyn (1972) {y141}
  298. Golub-Dobrzyn (1969) {y142}
  299. Siedlce Gubernia

  300. Biala Podlaska (1961) {y57}
  301. Biala Podlaska (1953) {y58}
  302. Garwolin (1972) {y171}
  303. Lomazy (1994) {y293}
  304. Losice (1963) {y297}
  305. Lukow (1968) {y306}
  306. Silesia

  307. Katowice (1996) {y225}
  308. Grodno Gubernia

    same as under Belarus, above
  309. Suwalki Gubernia

    same as under Lithuania, above
  310. Romania

  311. Bacau (1990) {y21}
  312. Bivolari (1981) {y79}
  313. Dorohoi (1992) {y128}
  314. Gura Humora (1992) {y185}
  315. Harlau (1982) {y187}
  316. Margita (1979) {y311}
  317. Transylvania

  318. Baia Mare (1996) {y22}
  319. Bistrita (1990) {y78}
  320. Borsa (1985) {y83}
  321. Des, Vol. I (1970) {y334}
  322. Des, Vol. II (1970) {y335}
  323. Halmi (1968) {y186}
  324. Huedin (1990) {y196}
  325. Kolozsvar (1970) {y245}
  326. Kolozsvar (1968) {y244}
  327. Slovakia

  328. Bardejov (1988) {y33}
  329. Dunaszerdahely (1975) {y154}
  330. Kezmarok (1992) {y228}
  331. Postyen (1969) {y50}
  332. Abauj-Torna (1972) {y7}
  333. Kosice (1991) {y252}
  334. Ukraine

  335. Kherson Gubernia

  336. Dubossary (1965) {y150}
  337. Podolia Gubernia

  338. Bershad (1956) {y51}
  339. Felshtin (1937) {y166}
  340. Kamenets-Podolskiy (1966) {y221}
  341. Kamenets-Podolskiy (1965) {y25}
  342. Taurida Gubernia

  343. Crimea (1981) {y118}
  344. Volhynia Gubernia

  345. Aleksandria (1972) {y9}
  346. Baranivka (1961) {y31}
  347. Berestechko (1960) {y44}
  348. Berezne (1954) {y49}
  349. Dombrovitza (1964) {y145}
  350. Dubno (1966) {y149}
  351. Gorokhov (1966) {y177}
  352. Hoszcza (1957) {y193}
  353. Hoszcza (1957) {y194}
  354. Kamien Koszyrski (1965) {y222}
  355. Klosova (1978) {y234}
  356. Korzec (1959) {y251}
  357. Kostopol (1967) {y254}
  358. Kowel (1956) {y256}
  359. Krzemieniec (1965) {y264}
  360. Krzemieniec (1954) {y263}
  361. Lanowce (1970) {y272}
  362. Luboml (1974) {y303}
  363. Luck (1961) {y304}
  364. Ludwipol (1965) {y305}
  365. Marvits (1970) {y315}
  366. Miedzyrzec Podlaski (1978) {y321}
  367. Miedzyrzec Podlaski (1957) {y320}
  368. Miedzyrzec Podlaski (1952) {y319}
  369. Mizocz (1960) {y328}
  370. Mlynow (1970) {y330}
  371. Novograd-Volynskiy (1962) {y161}
  372. Bessarabia

    same as under Moldova, above
  373. Galicia

    same as under Poland, above